huong@asia-travel.com.vn +84-913.912.818

Login

Sign Up

After creating an account, you'll be able to track your payment status, track the confirmation and you can also rate the tour after you finished the tour.
Username*
Password*
Confirm Password*
First Name*
Last Name*
Email*
Phone*
Country*
* Creating an account means you're okay with our Terms of Service and Privacy Statement.

Already a member?

Login
huong@asia-travel.com.vn +84-913.912.818

Login

Sign Up

After creating an account, you'll be able to track your payment status, track the confirmation and you can also rate the tour after you finished the tour.
Username*
Password*
Confirm Password*
First Name*
Last Name*
Email*
Phone*
Country*
* Creating an account means you're okay with our Terms of Service and Privacy Statement.

Already a member?

Login

VISA

Visa Fee
How to Apply
FAQs
Visas on Arrival
P&P
Embassy

How Much Does a Vietnam Visa Cost
In order to get your Vietnam visa, you must pay two types of fees:
The APPROVAL LETTER FEE ( paid online ) and STAMPING FEE ( paid in cash at Vietnam airports )

** NOTE: The fee table does not apply to citizens of the following restricted nations: ALL AFRICAN NATIONALITY GROUPS; ANGERIA, BAHRAIN, BHUTAN, JORDAN, KUWAIT, LEBANON, GAMBIA, MOROCCO, NEPAL, KENYA, OMAN, QATAR, SAUDI ARABIA, TIMOR-LESTE, TUNISIA, UNITED ARAB EMIRATES, YEMEN

Please email us at: support@vietnamvisa.govt.vn or call our hotline at (+84) 2473066669 if you are a passport holder of one of the nations listed above.

This fee table is valid for all visa requests made on regular working days: Monday – Friday ( till 3:15 Pm ).

For all emergency visa requests applied after 3:15 PM of every Friday to arrive on Saturday or Sunday, there will be a surcharge for weekend service. We strongly suggest travelers to check before applying.

The Approval Letter Fee is paid online. We accept all major credit cards: Visa, MasterCard, American Express, and Diners Club

This fee must be paid in advance to process visa Approval Letters for urgent service in 1 business day/ 1 hour/ 2 hours/or 4 hours, as well as for normal service of 2 business days.

Stamping Fee

Following are Stamp Fee updates for 2015 (price per person):

$25 for 1 month/3 month Single Entry visa

$50 for 1 month/3 month Multiple Entry visas

Applicants pay Stamp Fees directly at the airport in cash using either Vietnam dong or U.S. dollars. If you have any questions regarding visa fees or currencies, please email us inbound1@asia-travel.com.vn or call us on our hotline at (+84) 24 730 66669

Here’s how to apply for a Vietnam Visa online in 4 easy steps:

STEP 1: Get started by filling out the secure online form
STEP 2: Confirm and pay
STEP 3: Receive and print the Approval Letter
STEP 4: Get your visa stamp upon arrival at one of three Vietnam international airports

Fill in the application using the correct information regarding your name, passport number, date of birth, nationality, gender, and arrival date. We accept most major credit cards: Visa, MasterCard, and American Express.

As soon as you submit your application and payment, we will start processing your visa request. We will send your Approval Letter via email within two business days. You will need to print the attached PDF file (in color, if possible, though it is not required) and prepare at least two (4cm x 6cm) passport photos.

Upon arriving at one of the Vietnam international airports in Hanoi, Da Nang, or Ho Chi Minh City, travelers are required to complete an Entry/Exit form (available at the airports or by previous download from our website). You will then present your Approval Letter, passport, photos, and cash payment for the Stamping Fee in order to receive the visa stamped in your passport.

For further assistance, you can contact us at inbound@asia-travel.com.vn or through our hotline at (+84) 24730.6666.9

We guarantee to provide good services:

Prompt support via email or phone.
Secure 128/256 bit SSL encryption.
Guaranteed 48 hour processing.
Special fee from $17 – no credit card surcharges.
Money-back guarantee for declined applications.
Travelers can also apply for visas to visit Vietnam through their local Vietnam Embassies. For further details on applying through an embassy, please visit Vietnam Embassy Worldwide.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What is Visa on Arrival ?

Vietnam Visa on Arrival ( VOA ) is a legal document approved by the Department of Immigration. There are four major benefits to a VOA:

Legitimate: VOA is granted and approved by the Vietnam Department of Immigration.

Convenient: easy online application, no need to send passport or photos, and no waiting or delays.

Cheap: lowest fee and best service

Fast: a VOA can be completed in two business days

2. Is the “Visa on Arrival” legitimate ?

Yes, it is! Vietnam Visa on Arrival is an alternative way to get your visa to visit Vietnam.

It has also been prominently featured in many famous news publications, such as The New York Times, USA TODAY, Trip Advisor, and CNNGo.

The New York Times “Visas are required for American visitors—a one-month/three month single/multiple entry visa is from $17

VOAs are granted by the Vietnam Department of Immigration, which arranges for documents to be picked up upon arrival at one of Vietnam’s international airports.

3. What is the Approval Letter?

The visa Approval Letter is a letter issued by the Immigration Department of Vietnam allowing you to enter and exit Vietnam for a given period of time. With your Approval Letter, you can pick up your Visa on Arrival at one of three international airports in Vietnam: Hanoi, Da Nang, or Ho Chi Minh City. At the airport, the entry authority will verify the details of the Approval Letter based on your passport and travel documents. As long as you have entered the correct information on your visa application, you should have no problems being granted entry into Vietnam with your Approval Letter.

4. How long does it take to get the Approval Letter?

The Approval Letter is processed and emailed to you within two (2) business days (excluding Saturday, Sunday, and national or international holidays).

In urgent cases, you can receive an Approval Letter within the timeframes below:

Processed within 4 to 8 hours: +$20/applicant
Processed within 1 business day: + $10/applicant
For urgent processing on national or international holidays, please call us or contact us via email for details and assistance
Note: the above urgent processing times do not apply for Friday afternoons after 12pm or for Saturdays or Sundays. Also, please consider the time difference between Vietnam and your application location

The visa counters at Vietnam’s international airports are open 24/7. As long as you have your Approval Letter, you will still be able to get your visa on the weekend.

5. How do I receive my visa Approval Letter?

A scanned color PDF file of your Approval Letter will be sent to you via email, so please be sure you have provided us with your correct email address. You will need the latest version of Adobe Acrobat Reader in order to open the file.

6. Are there any exceptions for entry with this type of visa?

Visa on Arrival is only valid for air travelers. Travelers entering Vietnam by land or by sea must visit a Vietnam Embassy to get their visa stamp. Your Approval Letter will be accepted at the three Vietnam international airports: Noi Bai International Airport (Hanoi); Tan Son Nhat International Airport (Ho Chi Minh City); and Danang Airport (Da Nang).

7. Do you require a scan of my passport?

A scan of your passport is not required for an online visa application.

8. Do I need a photo? If so, what size photo do I need?

Photos are required upon arrival in Vietnam’s airports, so please remember to bring at least two standard photos of passport size (4cm x 6cm). NOTE: if you do not have time to prepare these photos before your departure, you can have them taken at a Vietnam airport for $2 USD or less per photo.

9. What if my passport has expired?

To apply for a visa to Vietnam, your passport must be valid for at least six months following your application. Therefore, if your passport is about to expire, please renew it before applying for a visa to Vietnam in order to avoid unwanted issues at the airport.

10. Should I provide you with the exact date of my arrival?

The arrival date you provide should be the earliest you plan to arrive, but you can arrive after that date. The departure date you provide will be the last day you are permitted to be in the country unless you get a visa extension.

For example, if you apply for a one-month visa and submit your arrival date as Jan. 1, 2016, your Approval Letter will be valid from Jan. 1—Feb. 1, 2016. You can arrive any time between January 1 and February 1, but you must leave the country by February 1, 2016.

11. What is the Stamping Fee?

The Stamping Fee is the fee you are required to pay at a Vietnam airport in order to get the official visa stamped in your passport. The fee is $45 USD for a single-entry visa (1-3 months), and $90 USD for a multiple-entry visa (1-3 months). The Stamping Fee must be paid in cash (Vietnam dong or U.S. dollars). No credit cards are accepted.

12. Can I travel without an Approval Letter and still get a visa when I arrive?

No, you cannot! In order to board the plane, you must show your Approval Letter to the airline. This letter is also compulsory in order to get a visa at a Vietnam airport. We strongly recommend that you apply for your visa before you leave for Vietnam in order to avoid having to delay or change your flight.

13. What if I change my flight and arrive at another airport in Vietnam?

Visa on Arrival works at any of Vietnam’s three international airports: Tan Son Nhat (Ho Chi Minh City); Noi Bai International Airport (Hanoi); or Danang Airport (Da Nang). There will be no problems with switching between these three airports.

For further assistance, you can contact us at inbound@asia-travel.com.vn or on our hotline at (+84) 24 730.6666.9

Vietnam Visa on Arrival is an online, alternative way to obtain a visa to visit Vietnam.

After completing the online application form and paying the processing fee, you will receive, via email, your Approval Letter from between one hour to two business days, depending on the status of visa processing you have selected.

Copies of your Approval Letter will also be forwarded on your behalf to Vietnam Immigration checkpoints at each of Vietnam’s three international airports in Hanoi, Ho Chi Minh City, or Da Nang (online visa approval only applies to air travelers who arrive at one of Vietnam’s international airports; travelers arriving by land or sea must apply for a visa through a Vietnam Embassy).

When you arrive in Vietnam, the Immigration officers will have your documents ready and will be able to issue you your entry visa quickly.

By applying at Vietnam Visa now, you will surely be granted entry into Vietnam with your Approval Letter.

Steps to Obtaining a Business Visa

List your name exactly as it is written in your passport. Name order is not important, so you can list your surname or given name first on the application.
List your date of birth as DD/MM/YYYY
List your nationality or passport information (citizens of some countries may make limited visits to Vietnam without a passport). Your passport must be valid for at least six months following your listed arrival date.
List your passport number. Your passport must be valid for at least six months following your listed arrival date.
Name your arrival date. You may enter the country after the listed arrival date but not before.
Photos
Passport photos are required at Vietnam airports in order to obtain an entry visa. You can use our secure online form to submit your application, or find downloadable forms on this site.

Policies and Procedures
International travel agencies have the right to request that a competent state agency (the Vietnam Immigration Department, or VID) approve the entry, exit, or transit of tourists as stated in Article 13 of Decree No. 92/2007/ND-CP. This decree details the implementation of a number of the Articles of the Laws on Tourism, including regulations regarding the rights and obligations of international tourist agencies. International travel agencies, therefore, can legally request the VID’s assistance in approving visa Approval Letters for their tourist clients.

Article 13. Rights and obligations of international travel enterprises

1. An international travel enterprise has the following rights:

a) To enjoy business autonomy and take responsibility for tourism business activities;

b) To request a competent state agency to approve the entry, exit or transit of tourists;

c) To have their lawful tourism business activities protected by the State;

d) To participate in tourism promotion activities; join in professional associations;

e) Other rights provided for by law.

2. An international travel enterprise has the following obligations:

a) To set up, register and conduct its business in accordance with law;

b) To employ only tourist guides who possess international tourists guide’s cards to guide foreign tourists and observe regulations on the employment of laborers;

c) To notify the provincial-level state agency charge of tourism of the replacement of its travel business administrator within 30 days after such replacement;

d) To monitor and make full and accurate statistics on the number of tourists to whom it has provided tourism services;

e) To assure the conditions for, an interests of, tourists in accordance with the concluded agreements;

f) Other obligations prescribed by law.

For full English Translation Version, please see here: Decree No. 92/2007/ND-CP.

Vietnam visa exemption

Vietnam Visa exemption is granted to:

1. Citizens of Cambodia, Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia and Laos for visits of 30 days at the maximum.

2. Citizens of Philippines for visits of 21 days at the maximum.

3. Citizens of Japan, South Korea, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Russia and Finland for visits of 15 days at the maximum.

4. Citizens of Brunei for visits of 14 days at the maximum.

5. Citizens of France holding valid diplomatic or official passports for visits of 90 days at the maximum or several visits of 6 months at the maximum.

6. Citizens of Chile holding valid diplomatic or official passports for visits of 90 days at the maximum.

7. APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC) Holders from Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) member economies for visits of 60 days at the maximum.

8. For those who travel to Phu Quoc Island – Vietnam : Foreigners and Vietnamese nationals bearing foreign passports who enter Vietnam through an international border gate and then travel to Phu Quoc Island and stay in Phu Quoc less than 15 days will also be granted Vietnam visa exemption. Passports must be valid for at least 45 days. After arriving in Phu Quoc Island, if visitors want to travel to other localities or stay in the island for more than 15 days, the immigration department will be responsible for issuing visas right on the spot.

National Ordinance No. 24/2000/PL-UBTVQH10

Related to entry, exit, and residence of foreigners in Vietnam, the Standing Committee of Vietnam National Assembly issued a National Ordinance No. 24/2000/PL-UBTVQH10 on 28 April, 2000. The ordinance includes 7 chapters and 26 articles stating specifically who is responsible for what in terms of Vietnam visa issuance, and who can get a visa to enter Vietnam and for how long.

Of the 26 articles, the following selected articles will help you understand how and why a travel agency can legally assist you in getting a visa Approval Letter.

Article 2.

Vietnamese agencies and organizations, Vietnam – based foreign agencies and organizations as well as international organizations, Vietnamese citizens and foreigners lawfully residing in Vietnam may invite foreigners into Vietnam.
Agencies, organizations and individuals that invite foreigners into Vietnam shall have to ensure the compliance with foreigners’ entry purposes, ensure financial matters and their cooperation with the State bodies to settle arising problems for foreigners.
Article 5.

Agencies, organizations and individuals that invite foreigners into Vietnam shall send their written requests to the entry and exit management agency of the Ministry of Public Security or the consular office of the Ministry for Foreign Affairs.
A written request shall be replied within no more than 5 working days after the receipt of the request.
Article 6.

Foreigners applying for entry shall be granted visas at Vietnam’s international border gates in the following cases:
They enter for funerals of their relatives, for visits to their seriously ill relatives;
They depart from countries where Vietnamese diplomatic missions and/or consulates are not available;
They enter for visits under programs organized by international tour enterprises of Vietnam;
They enter to provide urgent technical support for programs, projects; to give first-aid to seriously ill persons, accident victims; to provide rescue for victims of natural disasters and epidemics in Vietnam;
For other urgent reasons.
2. The exit and entry management agency of the Ministry of Public Security shall issue visas as prescribed in Clause 1 of this Article.

For the full version of the Ordinance, please download here: National Ordinance No. 24/2000/PL-UBTVQH10.

Vietnam Public Holidays in 2016

Here is a list of Vietnamese national public holidays in 2016. Kindly note that on these special days, the Vietnam Immigration Department closes, and no Vietnam visa Approval Letters are issued until the next normal business day (business days are Monday through Friday only and exclude Saturday and Sunday).

FRI JAN 01 New Year’s Day

SAT FEB 06 Tet Eve (Vietnamese New Year’s Eve)

SUN FEB 07 Tet Eve (Vietnamese New Year’s Eve)

MON FEB 08 Tet Nguyen Dan (Vietnamese New Year)

TUE FEB 09 Tet Holiday (Vietnamese New Year)

WED FEB 10 Tet Holiday (Vietnamese New Year)

THU FEB 11 Tet Holiday (Vietnamese New Year)

FRI FEB 12 Tet Holiday (Vietnamese New Year)

SAT APR 16 Hung Kings Temple Festival

SUN APR 17 Hung Kings Temple Festival Holiday

SAT APR 30 Reunification Day (Marks the fall of Saigon in 1975)

SUN MAY 01 International Labor Day

MON MAY 02 Reunification Day Holiday (Marks the fall of Saigon in 1975)

TUE MAY 03 International Labor Day Holiday

FRI SEP 02 National Day (Marks Vietnam’s declaration of independence in 1945)

Vietnamese Embassy Information

Over the last decade, relations between Vietnam and all other countries in the world have developed quickly in many areas—especially in tourism. The relationship between Vietnam and all other countries in Asia, America, Africa, Australia, and Europe are considered to be of strategic importance to Vietnam. With the goal of establishing the best environment for foreigners to visit and do business in Vietnam, a Vietnam Embassy has been opened in almost all foreign countries. The procedure to apply for a Vietnam visa for travelers is actually fast and convenient.

At a Vietnam Embassy, the visa procedure will take around five days to process. Visa fees will depend on the type of visa for which you are applying. Travelers can get the visa processed at any Vietnam Embassy in any country in order to enter Vietnam for tourism, business, or to visit relatives.

Conctact

Address: FLC Complex 36 Pham Hung, Hanoi
Phone : +84 913 912 818
Email: inbound1@asia-travel.com.vn